2011 Conference on International Opportunities in the Arts
presented by TransCultural Exchange
April 7 – 10, 2011

ACTIVITIES
2011 CONFERENCE
Conference Overview
Photos (Flash) Attendee Reviews Success Stories Press
Survey Evaluation (PDF) Registration
Sessions
Schedule Agenda-at-a-Glance
Luncheon Table Topics
Events
People
Speakers/Moderators
Scholarships
Conference Sponsors
Volunteers
Travel

2013 CONFERENCE
2009 CONFERENCE
2007 CONFERENCE
CONTACT-ABOUT
PARTICIPATE
PRESS
SPONSORS
TCE HOME



TransCultural Exchange
516 East 2nd Street
Suite 30
Boston, MA 02127 USA

<email>


617.464.4086

Mass Cultural Council

Asian Cultural Council



Boston University
Mass College of Art

Boston College


MIT Program in Art, Culture and Technology
MIT Program in Art, Culture and Technology

School of the Museum of Fine Arts Boston The Art Institute of Boston SACI
Danish Consulate Boston
French Cultural Center
French Consulate Boston
Ghoete Institut Boston
The Consulate General of Israel to New England
delegation du quebec


Embassy of Sweden,
Washington


Swiss Consulate Boston

Swiss Air Lines
American Air Lines
I-Park Foundation
koçlogoprenglish
cankiri_karatekin_universitesi
over,under
Art New England
Berkshire Fine Arts
Irving House
Harding House

 

Agenda at-a-Glance

Detailed information on each panel below can be found in the Schedule.

Thursday, April 7, 2011 Boston Public Library Northeastern University Curry Student Center
Room 440
Boston Art Galleries
/Institute of Contemporary Art
Mass. Art +
Design Raab
Auditorium
Mass. Art + Design Tower Lobby
Morning Sessions       10:30 - noon
National Residencies: Regional Aspirations
Starting at
9:30 am REGISTRATION 
noon - 1:30 pm LUNCHEON ON YOUR OWN OR DUTCH TREAT
   Afternoon Session 1:30 - 3:30
Selected Attendees' Reading in Conference Room 06;         Re-Engaging the Critical Community in the Boston Room.
2:00 - 2:45
Digital Portfolios
3:00 - 3:45
Art and New Technologies       4:00 - 5:00          The Siemens Art Program
11:00 - 5:00
Isabella Stewart       Gardner Museum
$12 Tickets





1:00 - 2:00
Tours of Mass. Art
2:00 - 3:45

Art in Public Spaces
4:00 - 5:00
How to Start a Residency Program
 REGISTRATION until 5:00 pm
5:30 - 7:00;  7:30 - 9:00 pm, 9 pm + DINNER ON YOUR OWN OR DUTCH TREAT 
Evening Programs Readings:
5:30 - 6:15
Jayne Anne Phillips     6:30 - 7:15 Mira Bartok
7:30 - 8:15
Reif Larsen  -  All Readings in Rabb
8:00 - 10:00
Concert: World Music - The Next Generation
  The Fenway Center
5:00 - 7:00
Harrison Avenue Galleries' Receptions
5:00 - 9:00

Thursday Night
Free Admission at the ICA
   
  
Friday, April 8,  2011 Boston Public Library
Harvard University
Boston Center for the Arts  MIT Hotel: Kennedy, Longfellow and Brandeis Hotel: Alcott Foyer, Wheatley
Morning Sessions 10:30 - noon
at Harvard University:
Paper Picker Press/ Workshop 
10:30 - noon Engaging Public Officials in the Mills Gallery;  Finding the Best Fit: Multi-Discipline Workshop in Rehearsal Room A
11:00 - noon
Art and Architecture Tour
10:00am - 5:00 pm Exhibitors Showcase in Brandeis; Screening Program in Longfellow
10:00 - noon
Finding the Best Fit: Visual Artists Workshop in Kennedy
Starting at
9:00 am REGISTRATION 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN OR DUTCH TREAT
Afternoon Sessions 1:30 - 3:30      
at the Boston Public Library:
Grant Writing Workshop for All Disciplines  in C05/C06;
      Emerging Authors Share their Experiences in the Boston Room.
2:00 - 4:00
Survival Skills for Musicians in the Mills Gallery
1:30 - 3:15
Residencies as Research Clusters in Bartos Theater 

3:30 - 4:30

Pecha Kucha Presentations in Bartos Theater
10:00am - 5:00 pm Exhibitors Showcase in Brandeis;
Screening Program in Longfellow
           __________________
1:00-2:00

Networking Workshop
2:15 - 3:45        Low-Residency Programs;
4:00 - 5:00 Copyright/Legal Matters for Artists
All one hour presentations in Kennedy
REGISTRATION until 5:30 pm in Alcott Foyer;
3:00 - 5:00 pm PORTFOLIO REVIEWS in Wheatley
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm OPENING NIGHT RECEPTION IN ALCOTT AT THE OMNI PARKER HOUSE HOTEL 
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN OR DUTCH TREAT (SPONSORS DINNER)
Saturday, April 9, 2010 Alcott Press Kennedy Brandeis and Longfellow  The Ballroom
9:00 am - 10:45 am Residencies as the Ultimate Networking Experience What do we mean by TransCultural Exchange? 9:00 - 9:45
The Selection Process
10:00 - 10: 45
Artist Talk:  John Bisbee
10:00am - 5:00 pm Exhibitors Showcase in Brandeis;
Screening Program in Longfellow
MENTORING SESSIONS/
PORTFOLIO
REVIEWS
11:00 am - 12:45 pm The New Renaissance (Wo)man Discipline Specific vs. Multi-disciplinary Programs Making the Case for Residencies and other Exchange Programs  
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN OR DUTCH TREAT 
2:15 pm - 4:00 pm Funding the Priceless Case Studies in Collaboration Charting the Unknown 10:00am - 5:00 pm Exhibitors Showcase in Brandeis;
Screening Program in Longfellow
           
MENTORING SESSIONS/
PORTFOLIO
REVIEWS
(ending at
5:00 pm)
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm The Eclipsing of Galleries' Importance Studio as Factory Accommodating the Other  
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm GALA - BALLROOM
  
Sunday, April 10, 2010 Alcott Press Kennedy  Brandeis and  Longfellow Wheatley
9:00 am - 10:45        Achieving Star Power 9:00 - 9:45
Presentation: A New Writing Form as a Reflection of Multi-Cultural Societies
10:00 - 10:45 Artists' Talk: Nomeda and Gediminas Urbonas
The Missed Opportunity Exhibitors Showcase in Brandeis;
Screening Program in Longfellow           
MENTORING
SESSIONS/
PORTFOLIO
 REVIEWS
11:00 am - 12: 45 pm Fast-Tracking Residencies, Short Term Programs An Affordable Catalyst Integrating Art and Social Good    
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
The Zamir Chorale at Harvard's Sanders Theater
2:15 pm - 4:00 pm Space: Environment as Inspiration  Academic Partners: Towards a Global University The Need for Cultural Diplomacy Today Exhibitors Showcase in Brandeis;
Screening Program in Longfellow           
MENTORING SESSIONS/
PORTFOLIO
REVIEWS
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm CLOSING RECEPTION - BALLROOM



©2010 TransCultural Exchange. All rights reserved.